Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4421Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374169

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4421Z
MSN: 18-8758
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:663 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT OFF THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE LEFT CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1969 N4421Z Dears Country 0 Braxton, Miss sub