Accident Cessna 150G N3832J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374170

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3832J
MSN: 15065132
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weeping Water, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GRASS RUNWAY THRESHOLD DROPPED OFF AT THE LIP GIVING AN IMPRESSION OF BEING TOO HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE INCLINE THREE FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY LIP, BUCKLING THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA198

Location