Serious incident Bell 206L-3 N111GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374171

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Miami Helicopter Serv.inc.
Registration: N111GF
MSN: 45748
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:651 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:N.bimini Is., OF (NONE)
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER DITCHED IN THE OCEAN AFTER SUSTAINING A FLAMEOUT. AFTER THE HELICOPTER WAS TOWED ASHORE ON ITS FLOATS THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN AT LEAST 4 GALS OF FUEL. INFO CONTAINED IN HELICOPTER MANUAL REVEALED ALL FUEL WAS USABLE EXCEPT ABOUT 1 GAL; THEREFORE FUEL EXHASTION WAS NOT IN EVIDENCE. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED FOREIGN MATTER. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL TRUCK THAT REFUELED THE HELICOPTER AND THE FUEL TANK STORAGE FARM WHERE TRUCK OBTAINED ITS FUEL REVEALED FOREIGN MATTER OF SIMILAR APPEARANCE. A LABORATORY ANALYSIS OF THE FUEL SAMPLES FROM THE HELICOPTER AND REFUELING SOURCE REVEALED THAT THEY WERE CHEMICALLY THE SAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2009 N38AZ Mile High Helicopter Company 0 Near Blue Lakes Dam, Breckenridge, Colorado sub