Accident Cessna 182M N71650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374185

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71650
MSN: 18258702
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Destination airport:Quincy, IL (KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE ATC REPORT, N71650 INDICATED HE WOULD USE THE ILS RWY 04 AND CIRCLE TO RWY 18. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS IN AND OUT OF FOG WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR RWY 18 AND THAT HE THEN ENCOUNTERED A 'BANK OF GROUND FOG' AS HE TURNED SHORT FINAL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE CORN WAS VISIBLE WITHIN SECONDS AND POWER WAS ADDED, HOWEVER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AND SLID TO THE RIGHT APRX 25 YARDS BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA224

Location