Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3565L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374187

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3565L
MSN: 0804
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, CA (CEC
Destination airport:Astoria, WA (KAST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE ON A FIELD DUE TO LOW FUEL, LOWERING CEILING AND VISIBILITY, ENSUING DARKNESS, AND THE PILOT NOT KNOWING HIS EXACT POSITION. LANDING WAS MADE ON AN UPHILL FIELD WITH A SLIGHT TAIL WIND. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SWALE AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY. WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN IT STRUCK A FENCE, ROLLED THROUGH ANOTHER FENCE, AND ACROSS A DITCH WHICH COLLAPSED BOTH MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA247

Location