Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9513P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374191

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:B & L Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9513P
MSN: 257405600
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-62C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plymouth, NC (KPMZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION WHILE DISPERSING CHEMICALS OVER A PEANUT CROP, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICALS AND MADE A HARD FULL STALL FORCED LANDING IN THE PEANUT FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO IMPULSE COUPLING HAD FAILED. THE COUPLING FRAGMENTS BECAME LODGED IN THE ACCESSORY CASE OF THE ENGINE AND SEPARATED THE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR WHICH RENDERED THE ENGINE POWERLESS. AD78-09-07 R3 REQUIRES INSPECTION OF THE IMPULSE COUPLING AT INTERVALS NOT TO EXCEED 500 HOURS TIME IN SERVICE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE SUBJECT MAGNETO HAD 576 HOURS TIME IN SERVICE AND HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA261

Location