Accident Beechcraft A36 N1810S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374192

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Beech Acceptance Corp., Inc.
Registration: N1810S
MSN: E-1769
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KBEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT NOTED AN 'X' ON RWY 35, SO HE TANSITIONED TO A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 33. AT THAT TIME, THE WINDSOCK SHOWED A DIRECT LEFT X-WIND FOR THE 1860 FT TURF RWY WHICH HAD A FENCE ACROSS THE APCH END. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 400 TO 500 FT DOWN THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, WENT THRU A FENCE, ENCOUNTEREDUNEVEN TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE ON THE TURF RWY. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT AFTER THE ACDNT,THE WIND HAD SHIFTED TO THE SOUTHEAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA190

Location