Accident Cessna 152 N4945H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374193

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1986
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Aviation Center
Registration: N4945H
MSN: 15284038
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGER, EACH WEIGHING 185 POUNDS, PLANNED A LOCAL FLIGHT IN THE RENTED CESSNA 152. THE ACFT'S FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS PRETAKEOFF ENGINE RUN UP NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES/MALFUNCTIONS WERE OBSERVED. THE PLT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ACFT'S ACELERATION DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS SLOW & THE ACFT FELT 'LAZY' DURING CLIMB. WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO GAIN ALTITUDE & IT APPEARED ADDITIONAL LIFT WOULD BE NECESSARY TO CLEAR OBSTACLES, THE PLT LOWERED THE FLAPS 10 DEG. THE ACFT STALLED, CONTROL WAS LOST, & THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A RESIDENTIAL SWIMMING POOL. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD TAKEN OFF WITH THE IGNITION KEY SET TO THE LEFT MAGNETO POSITION. ALSO, AT DEPARTURE THE ACFT'S MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT HAD BEEN EXCEEDED BY ABOUT 15 LBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA353

Location