Accident Cessna 150 N6344S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374196

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Duane Cromwell
Registration: N6344S
MSN: 15067144
Total airframe hrs:3385 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashburnham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, NY
Destination airport:Nashua, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUSING AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 3500 FEET, THE FLIGHT SUFFERED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOST ENGINE POWER CAUSING THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA238