Accident Cessna 152 N95010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374197

Date:Monday 15 September 1986
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95010
MSN: 152 85836
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAXIING TO THE RUN-UP AREA WHEN HIS LEFT WING STRUCK THE CORNER OF A HANGAR. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PAYING ATTENTION TO THE RIGHT WING WHICH WAS CLOSE TO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA354

Location