Accident Cessna 172P N5478K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37420

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Flight Training, Ltd.
Registration: N5478K
MSN: 17274144
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DJ2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismark, ND (KBIS)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD ONLY THREE HOURS OF NIGHT TIME AND DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEF. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF AT 0050 AND MAKE THE RETURN FLIGHT HOME IN ORDER TO MAKE A MILITARY RESERVE COMMITMENT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 58 DEGREES F, DEW POINT 56 DEGREES F. THE PILOT TOLD A FRIEND AT THE AIRPORT THAT HE WAS GOING TO FOLLOW THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING MORNING EIGHT MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT, AND THREE QUARTERS OF A MILE NORTH OF THE INTERSTATE. A STATE TROOPER ON DUTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT FOG WAS FORMING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THAT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS AN AREA WHERE FOG IS VERY COMMON.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEF, VRF FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG01