Accident Balloon Works FF-7 N7423H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374202

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7423H
MSN: F7-338
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:none T3-017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOT AIR BALLOON WAS INVOLVED IN AN AIR SHOW FLIGHT EVENT. WHILE ENROUTE TO THE AIRPORT THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WINDS THAT FORCED HIM TO LAND SHORT OF THE ARPT. DURING THE LNDG APCH HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY SPECTATORS ON THE GROUND WHO WERE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND AS A RESULT DID NOT SEE POWER LINES IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION. THE COLLISION OCCURRED BETWEEN THE POWER LINES AND THE BALLOON SUSPENSION CABLES. THE CABLES WERE SEVERED AND THE BASKET SEPARATED FROM THE BALLOON AND THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND FROM A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 20 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA046

Location