Accident Cessna 172 N733CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374204

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ft.meade Flying Club
Registration: N733CP
MSN: 17268193
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seven Springs, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Meade, MD (KFME)
Destination airport:Seven Springs, PA (7SP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT CAME IN LONG AND HIGH FOR LANDING, ATTEMPTED TO LAND THEN DECIDED TO ABORT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA242