Accident Cessna 152II N6490L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374208

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University
Registration: N6490L
MSN: 15284417
Total airframe hrs:3282 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED ONCE AND THE RPM DROPPED VERY LOW. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT, BUT THERE WAS NO CHANGE, SO HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CORN FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT, NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2018 N6490L Global Aero Aircraft LLC 0 Lakeland Linder International Airport (KLAL), Polk County, FL sub

Location