Accident Cessna 172N N738HZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374210

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:J.m. Recreational Airlines
Registration: N738HZ
MSN: 17270002
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedricktown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pedrictown, NJ
Destination airport:Cape May, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND ON TAKEOFF, RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE AND COLLIDED WITH A SEWER DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA236