Accident Rutan Long-EZ N21VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374212

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21VE
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:Princeton, IL (C41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HELD THE AIRCRAFT IN A CRABBED ATTITUDE THROUGHOUT THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF LANDING TO COMPENSATE FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION. ON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON ITS BELLY FOR APPROXIMATELY 330 FEET AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEE07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEE07

Location