Accident Cessna 172 N7181G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374213

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:David Grieve
Registration: N7181G
MSN: 17258881
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A CROSSWIND LANDING AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED ON SHORT FINAL AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED WITHOUT SUCCESS AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA350

Location