Accident Cessna 150L N10539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374215

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10539
MSN: 15074905
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2946 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT THE AIRSTRIP ON HIS FATHERS FARM AS THE THIRD STOP OF THE DAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF HE HIT A TREE AND STALLED THE ACFT. HIS STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN SIGNED OFF FOR HIS FIRST X-COUNTRY FLT THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WHEN THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE RIGHT YOKE WAS NOT INSTALLED. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE RUDDER PEDALS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ACFT. THERE WERE REPORTS OF MORE THAN ONE PERSON IN THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA257

Location