Accident Piper PA-18 N82064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374216

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82064
MSN: 18-7809123
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LOST CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY DUE TO STRONG CROSSWIND GUST, CAUSING RIGHT WING TIP TO HIT GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2021 N82064 0 Kenai, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location