Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N917Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374218

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N917Q
MSN: CD-408
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO PUT 'SOME BREAK IN TIME' ON A NEWLY INSTALLED ENGINE CYLINDER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE' DEPARTED WITH A LOW FUEL LEVEL BUT WAS ONLY GOING TO BE UP FOR A LITTLE WHILE.' AFTER 40 MINUTES OF FLIGHT TIME, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT ONE HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED 'ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL' REMAINED IN BOTH WING TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA348

Location