Accident Piper PA-18 N2665P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374219

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2665P
MSN: 184389
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD FLOWN TO THE STRIP A LONG TIME AGO & DID NOT KNOW THAT IT HAD DETERIORATED. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT RAN INTO HOLES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN GEAR & ONE LIFT STRUT WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA154

Location