Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3996P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374223

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3996P
MSN: 1804757
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLOAT PLANE CRASHED INTO TREES AT END OF LAKE JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE BACKFIRE AND SPUTTER BEFORE IT QUIT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE MECANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA152