Accident Cessna 182 N9161X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374227

Date:Friday 12 September 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9161X
MSN: 18253561
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2014 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rolla, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD TAXIED HIS ACFT TO THE UPWIND END OF HIS PVT STRIP AFTER LANDING AND COMMENCED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL DOWNWIND. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO THE RWY. AFTER THE IMPACT THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLT HAD FORGOTTEN TO RESET THE ELEVATOR TRIP FOR TAKEOFF AFTER THE ACFT CAME IN FOR A LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1984 N9161X Ray E.morgan 0 Rolla, MO sub

Location