Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374228

Date:Friday 12 September 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Southern Wings, Inc.
Registration: N39695
MSN: 32R7887150
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A PWR LOSS DURING INITIAL CLIMB. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LNDG THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE. TO #4 CYL FUEL INJECTOR LINE HAD BECOM DISCONNECTED. THE 915 HR ENG HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 36 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA346

Location