Accident Fairchild F-24J N20617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374230

Date:Friday 12 September 1986
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24J
Owner/operator:Ellen Paneok
Registration: N20617
MSN: 3409
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:RANGER 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A GRAVEL BAR THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA153

Location