Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N8595D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374231

Date:Friday 12 September 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8595D
MSN: 18-6257
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3696 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLT, AFTER CROSSING A RIDGELINE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WIND CURRENTS. THE ACFT ENTERED A DESCENT FROM WHICH THE PLT COULD NOT RECOVER. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN. THE ACFT IMPACTED UNEVEN TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA250

Location