Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8085W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374234

Date:Thursday 11 September 1986
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Fireside Aviators Assn Corp
Registration: N8085W
MSN: 28-2175
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Likely, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED SAN JOSE AIRPORT (SJC), SAN JOSE, CA ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT IN AN AREA NEAR LIKELY, CA. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY LANDED ON AN OPEN DIRT AREA TO OBTAIN A SOIL SAMPLE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED AFTER STRIKING A ROCK. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED AFTER IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT COMPLETE THE ACCIDENT REPORT BUT HE REPORTED THE CIRCUMSTANCES TO THE RENO, NV FAA FLT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE; HE DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRPLANE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA352

Location