Accident Cessna 152 N64934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374239

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm Stats
Registration: N64934
MSN: 15281483
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mappsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melfa, VA (KMFV)
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A DROP IN ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND POWER WAS REGAINED. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE AT NEARBY ACCOMACK CO ARPT. SEVERAL ENGINE RUNUPS WERE DONE AND THERE WAS NO PROBLEM DETECTED. HE DEPARTED THE ARPT AND ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER, AT 3500 FT MSL, A 1000 RPM LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE TRIED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT; HOWEVER THE CONTROL KNOB WAS STUCK AND HE WAS UNABLE TO TURN IT ON. AT THE REDUCED POWER SETTING, THE ACFT DESCENDED TO 2000 FT MSL; WHERE TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN OPEN FIELD. ON TOUCH DOWN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA051

Location