Accident Piper PA-14 N4290H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374247

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Jeff Wayne Graham
Registration: N4290H
MSN: 14-94
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ilnik, AK
Destination airport:Port Heiden, AK (PTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT DURING FLIGHT DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE PLT BECAME COMMITTED TO A FORCED LANDING AFTER HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. A DOWNWIND LANDING WAS MADE IN STRONG WIND CONDITIONS. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT OVERTURNED IN A MUD FLAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1969 N4290H Private 0 Pelican Rpds, MN sub
16 October 1990 N4290H Private 0 Port Heiden, AK sub

Location