Accident Cessna 172M N12619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374267

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12619
MSN: 172-62118
Total airframe hrs:3396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED COX SKY RANCH FOR A FLT TO STONE MT, GA. WHEN HE COULD NOT RECEIVE NORCROSS VOR, HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS HAVING NAV RADIO PROBLEMS AND ELECTED TO LAND AT MONROE, GA. PRIOR TO LANDING HE NOTED THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE READING ALMOST EMPTY AND THE LEFT ALMOST 3/4 FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON BOTH. AFTER LANDING AT MONROE, THE PLT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL IN THE TANKS. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES ON THE GROUND, THE PLT DEPARTED FOR STONE MT. AFTER 4-5 MINUTES IN THE AIR, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK AN EARTH RIDGE AND COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP ON ITS BACK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND ALMOST FULL OF FUEL. THE LEFT TANK OVERBOARD AND VENT PIPE BETWEEN THE TANKS WAS OBSTRUCTED BY EARTH LIKE SUBSTANCE. WHEN THE OBSTRUCTION WAS CLEARED, A STREAM OF FUEL FLOWED FROM THE PIPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA243

Location