Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2036B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37429

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2036B
MSN: CE-814
Total airframe hrs:4823 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG AT HI POWER UNTIL MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT. THEY REPORTED THE WX WAS CLOUDY & COOL WITH LIGHT RAIN BEGINNING TO FALL, MIXED WITH SNOW. THEY REPORTED THE CLOUD BASES WERE VARIABLE WITH AREAS OF LOW CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES. ABOUT 11 MI NORTHWEST AT WILLOW, AK, THE 1050 AST WX WAS IN PART: 12,000 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 50 MI, WIND 310 DEG AT 6 KTS, TEMP 38 DEG. THE FREEZING LEVEL WAS FORCASTED TO BE AT 12,000 FT. LIGHT TO OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME ICE WAS EXPECTED IN CLOUDS & PRECIPITATION ABOVE THAT ALT. MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS FORCASTED BELOW 5000 FT NEAR ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PLT HAD ONLY FLOWN THIS ACFT ABOUT 15 HRS & HAD NO RECENT INSTRUMENT FLT TIME. ALSO, HE HAD LOGGED NO KNOWN FLT TIME DURING THE PREVIOUS 3 MOS. THE PLT WAS PREVIOUSLY TREATED FOR HI BLOOD PRESSURE; HOWEVER, ITS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39182