Accident Cessna 172M N61923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374293

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Billy Frank Phelps
Registration: N61923
MSN: 17264888
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman, TX (11TX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INBOARD BRAKE PADS WERE WORN TO SUCH A DEGREE THAT METAL TO METAL CONTACT WAS OCCURRING. THIS GREATLY REDUCED THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKING ABILITY. AFTER LANDING THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT UPON THE 3225 FOOT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. THE AIRCRAFT'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON 4-16-86. IT IS DOUBTFUL THAT AN ADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE BRAKES WAS PERFORMED AT THAT TIME SINCE THEY WERE COMPLETELY WORN OUT 4.5 MONTHS LATER. THE NUMBER OF HOURS FLOWN DURING THAT TIME IS UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1982 N61923 Tarrant Aero Assc. 0 Breckenridge, TX sub

Location