Accident Cessna 172 N75571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374308

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hoffman Pilot Center
Registration: N75571
MSN: 67817
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes Center, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, NE (KHSI)
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HE FOUND HIMSELF ABOVE AN OVERCAST WITH VISIBILITIES DECREASING. HE SAW A HOLE IN THE CLOUD LAYER AND DESCENDED THRU IT. HE STATED THAT WX CONDITIONS WERE BAD BELOW THE CLOUD LAYER WITH THE VISIBILITY ABOUT 1 MILE IN FOG. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, HE NOTICED THAT HE HAD SELECTED A RECENTLY PLOWED, SOFT FIELD. THE ACFT ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN PULLED SIDEWAYS AND NOSED DOWN, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE NOSE COWLING AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA182

Location