Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N214PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374309

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N214PR
MSN: 28R-7435076
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinita, OK (HO4)
Destination airport:Grove, OK (1H7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT NIGHT DUE TO ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND IMPACTED ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY REASON FOR THE REPORTED ENGINE ROUGHNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA157

Location