Accident Cessna 172C N8404X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374310

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Willard Morris
Registration: N8404X
MSN: 172-48904
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bement, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. WHILE ROLLING OUT THE LEFT WING CAUGHT THE FULL GROWN CORN ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE CORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA217

Location