Accident Cessna 172E N3651S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374311

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:James Lavigne
Registration: N3651S
MSN: 17250851
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON A LOCAL SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT AT LOWER LAKE, CALIFORNIA. A NONCURRENT COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE; THE PIC, A CURRENT COMMERCIAL PILOT, WAS OCCUPYING THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME 12-FOOT HIGH MANZANITA BUSHES ABT 1/4 MILE SOUTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30. THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT THE PIC PULLED OFF THE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED; THE RIGHT REAR SEAT PASSENGER CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENT. THE PIC REPORTED THAT HE WAS NOT THE PIC AND THAT HE DID NOT KNOW THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS NOT CURRENT. THE PIC OWNS THE AIRPLANE. THE PIC FURTHER REPORTED THAT WHEN ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW AND HE ADVISED THE PILOT ACCORDINGLY. HE THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND DURING THE INTERVAL THE AIRPLANE LOST 100 FEET OF ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH THE HIGH MANZANITA BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA336

Location