Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374312

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Reisig Brothers Aerial Sprayin
Registration: N7364
MSN: 933
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS NEAR TREES HE WAS GOING TO OVERFLY WHILE IN A TURNAROUND MANEUVER TO SPRAY CROPS. INSTEAD OF FLYING OVER THE TREES, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND NEAR THE TREES WHILE IN THE TURN. WIND CONDITIONS REPORTED BY A FSS IN THE AREA SHOWED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH AT 7 TO 9 KNOTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE OR ACFT DURING THE MANEUVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA122

Location