Accident Cessna 172P N53700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374313

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53700
MSN: 17274802
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Friendship, WI (63C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG CRUISE FLT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENG POWER (DECREASING TO 1900 RPM). THE PLT INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON RWY 27, BUT OVERRAN THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE ACFT CONTD BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY FLIPPED OVER IN A CORN FIELD, WEST OF THE ARPT. AN INSPN OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED UNIDENTIFIABLE FOREIGN MATTER IN THE MAIN METERING JET WHICH WOULD NOT ALLOW THE ENGINE TO OPERATE AT FULL POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2020 N53700 Private 0 Stanley, ID unk

Location