Accident Cessna 182 N5227R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374314

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5227R
MSN: 18503023
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT; THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ON TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE LAKE AND ROLLED OVER ON THE GRAVEL BAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA140

Location