Accident Cessna 172N N737NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374315

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737NT
MSN: 17269552
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lord Flat, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Destination airport:Lord Flat, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AT ABOUT FOUR FEET AGL. FLAPS WERE REDUCED FROM 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND A GENTLE RIGHT TURN WAS MADE DUE TO RISING TERRAIN. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED ONTO THE GROUND AND CROSSED TWO DITCHES BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS COMPUTED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 7000 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA236