Accident Beechcraft G-35 N1883D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374316

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G-35
Owner/operator:Guy Hill
Registration: N1883D
MSN: D-3155
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3998 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (1X4)
Destination airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE CABIN DOOR OPENED. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE SHORT FLIGHT TO HIS HOME AIRFIELD. DURING APPROACH HE STATED THAT DUE TO THE INCREASED NOISE IN THE CABIN HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2011 N1883D Flight Services of Medina 0 Medina County Municipal Airport, OH sub
Fuel starvation

Location