Accident Cessna 150H N22144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374317

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22144
MSN: 15068092
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Subligna, GA
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE TOOK OFF WITH ABOUT 6 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE GAS IN THE ACFT FOR THE 14 NM TRIP TO A LOCAL ARPT. DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE ENG QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FUEL IN THE ACFT AND NO SIGNS OF FUEL SPILLAGE AROUND THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA232

Location