Accident Cessna 152 GYWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374320

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jerry Price
Registration: GYWR
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lummi Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(KYVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE REMEMBERS PASSING ARLINGTON, WA, AT AN ALT OF APRX 2,000 FT MSL BUT, REMEMBERS NOTHING ELSE UNTIL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT BELIEVES THAT HE FELL ASLEEP DURING THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA228

Location