Accident Sunburst N/A UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374321

Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Sunburst N/A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ULTRALIGHT WAS BEING TAXIED WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED IT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND RETURN FOR A LANDING, HOWEVER, WHILE AIRBORNE IT WAS NOTED THE AILERONS WERE LOCKED IN THE LEFT BANK POSITION. THE ULTRALIGHT WAS DAMAGED WHEN A LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORNFIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEK06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEK06

Location