Accident Rutan Long-EZ N45FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374322

Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:John Friling/ronald Cothern
Registration: N45FC
MSN: CF-1
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaiser Lake, MO (A1Z)
Destination airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A STEEP RIGHT BANK WHILE ENTERING THE DOWNWIND LEG ON APPROACH TO LAND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. UPON EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM THERE WAS A LACK OF FUEL IN THE LINES BETWEEN THE IN-LINE FUEL FILTER, ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP, ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND CARBURETOR. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS PURGED OF AIR BY LOOSENING THE FUEL LINE AT THE CARBURETOR AND HAND CRANKING THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS THEN STARTED AND RAN SATISFACTORILY. THE BUILDER OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT STATED THAT IT HAD BEEN HIS EXPERIENCE THAT DURING A STEEP BANKED RIGHT OR LEFT TURN THE FUEL WILL PULL AWAY FROM THE FUEL SUMP OUTLET OF THE ENGINE, ALLOWING AIR TO ENTER THE FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEE06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEE06

Location