Accident Cessna 182R N9745H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374323

Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:A.f.i. Fullerton
Registration: N9745H
MSN: 18267991
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA (LO5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE ACFT BOUNCED. AFTER TAXIING THE ACFT TO PARKING IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA333

Location