Accident Hegsted S16B N10LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374327

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Hegsted S16B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10LH
MSN: G-1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FINAL WHEN THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH TOUCHDOWN BEING ABOUT 100 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE WITH THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE NEEDLE VALVE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS FOUND TO HAVE BACKED OUT 1/2' WITH NO SAFETY WIRING PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA226

Location