Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3442W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374337

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1986
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3442W
MSN: 32-307
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE THE FLIGHT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE CLEANED AND INSPECTED AND THE ENGINE WAS SERVICED WITH ELEVEN QUARTS OF OIL. THREE HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) WITH RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED, AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED, AND A DESCENT UNDER IMC WAS INITIATED WITH VECTORS FROM KANSAS CITY ARTCC, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED. BUT UPON BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS, THE ONLY LANDING AREA AVAILABLE WAS A ROLLING PASTURE WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH ACROSS THE LANDING PATH. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED OIL STARVATION DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER SIX PUSHROD AND DAMAGE TO THE CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA175

Location