Accident Cessna 150L N11154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374338

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11154
MSN: 15075228
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4243 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campobello, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON HER 2ND SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED AFTER THE COMM/NAV RADIOS DEVELOPED A PROBLEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, SHE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA226

Location