Accident Piper PA-32-260 N400TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374339

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400TH
MSN: 327400035
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoney River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE RIVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA141